Instagram and TikTok engagement benchmarks
Median engagement rate and views per post by follower tier and creator country, from public profiles in the Starcovery catalog. Updated Oct 5, 2026.
By platform
The median engagement rate and views per post across every tier, and the median engagement rate of each follower tier.
3.25%Median engagement rate
62.7KMedian views per post
3.09%
Micro3.18%
Mid3.37%
Macro3.57%
MegaTikTok
7.01%Median engagement rate
15KMedian views per post
6.54%
Micro6.81%
Mid7.50%
Macro8.28%
MegaBy follower tier
Engagement rate and views per post for each follower tier.
| Follower tier | Instagram engagement rate | Instagram views per post | TikTok engagement rate | TikTok views per post |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micro 10K to 50K | 3.09% | 17.1K | 6.54% | 4.4K |
| Mid 50K to 250K | 3.18% | 54.2K | 6.81% | 14.8K |
| Macro 250K to 1M | 3.37% | 163.9K | 7.50% | 44.3K |
| Mega 1M+ | 3.57% | 612.8K | 8.28% | 157K |
By creator country
Engagement rate and views per post by the country on the creator's profile.
| Creator country | Instagram engagement rate | Instagram views per post | TikTok engagement rate | TikTok views per post |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 3.00% | 58.1K | 6.42% | 19.4K |
| Brazil | 4.01% | 91.8K | 7.36% | 20.6K |
| Canada | 3.65% | 48K | 6.77% | 18.7K |
| France | 3.05% | 50.6K | 7.70% | 40.1K |
| Germany | 3.25% | 72.1K | 6.78% | 21.4K |
| India | 2.55% | 45.1K | Too few profiles | Too few profiles |
| Japan | 3.30% | 94.3K | 4.87% | 43.8K |
| Korea | 1.91% | 68.6K | 7.33% | 49.2K |
| United Kingdom | 3.36% | 65.2K | 6.98% | 18.2K |
| United States | 3.89% | 101.9K | 7.24% | 11.4K |
Method
Posts published from Oct 5, 2025 to Aug 27, 2026.
SourcePublic Instagram and TikTok profiles in the Starcovery catalog with 10,000 or more followers.PostsThe 6 newest posts of each profile published in that range. A post with no views is left out, and so is a profile with no post that has views.Engagement rateLikes plus comments divided by views for each post, averaged over the profile's posts.Views per postThe mean views of the profile's posts.MedianEach figure is the median across profiles. A figure that rests on too few profiles is left out.Follower tierMicro 10K to 50K, Mid 50K to 250K, Macro 250K to 1M, Mega 1M+, by the follower count in the catalog.CountryThe country on the creator's profile.
By Starcovery. Updated .